Programme of Events

Click here to download

THURSDAY MARCH 28th
MORNING AFTERNOON PRESENTATION OF PRIZES
10.00am Junior Woolhandling Heats 1.00pm Junior Woolhandling Semi Finals Junior & Senior Woolhandling
Announcement 6th to 10th Open Woolhandling placing and
Open Woolhandling finalists
Senior Woolhandling Heats Open Woolhandling 1/4 Finals EVENING
Open Woolhandling Heats Senior Woolhandling Semi Finals 7.30pm Speed Shear at the
Waitomo Club
Junior Woolhandling Finals
Senior Woolhandling Finals
Open Woolhandling Semi Finals
FRIDAY MARCH 29th
MORNING AFTERNOON EVENING
8.00am Novice Shearing Heats 12.30pm Junior Shearing Semi Finals 6.30pm DOORS OPEN TO PUBLIC
Women’s Shearing Heats Intermediate Shearing Semi Finals 7.00PM Local Contractors Relay Final
(Instant Prizegiving)
Junior Shearing Heats Novice Shearing Final
(Instant Prizegiving)
Women’s Shearing Final
(Instant Prizegiving)
Intermediate Shearing Heats Junior Shearing Final
(Instant Prizegiving)
Warrnambool vs NZ Shears Challenge
Senior Shearing Heats NISOY Round 1 Ewes Intermediate Shearing Final
(Instant Prizegiving)
Local Contractors Relay Heats NISOY Round 2 Lambs Inter-Island Team Challenge
NISOY Final
PRESENTATION OF PRIZES 9.30pm PRESENTATION OF PRIZES
Announcement of  intermediate Shearing 7th to 12th placings and Intermediate Finalists National Rankings for Shearing
Announcement of Local Contractors Finalists National Rankings for Woolhandling
Announcement of NISOY Finalists Inter-Island Teams Challenge
Warrnambool vs. NZ Shears Challenge
North Island Shearer of the year
SATURDAY MARCH 30th
MORNING AFTERNOON EVENING
9.00am Open Shearing Heats 1.00pm Senior Shearing Semi Finals 6.15pm DOORS OPEN TO PUBLIC
NZ Shears Circuit Semi Final Open Shearing 1/4 Finals 7.00pm Shearing Starts
NZ Shearing Championships Development Relay NZ Shears Circuit Final
Open Challenger (Instant Prize Giving) Senior Shearing Final
Open Shearing Semi Final Open Plate (Instant Prize Giving)
Announcement of NZ Shears Circuit Finalists PRESENTATION OF PRIZES Open Woolhandling Final
Announcement of Senior Shearing
7th to 18th placings and Senior Shearing Finalists
Open Shearing Final
Announcement of Open Shearing
13th to 24th placings
Announcement of Open Plate and Open Shearing finalists 9.30pm PRESENTATION OF PRIZES
Waddell Shield Keith and Maureen Wilkie Award
Hec Oliver Cup Retirement Award
Roy Candy Trophy Senior Shearing
NZ Shears Circuit
 DON’T FORGET THE RUNNING OF THE SHEEP AT 2PM Open Woolhandling
Open Shearing
Announcement of Teams

PLEASE NOTE: THESE TIMES MAY BE SUBJECT TO CHANGE